F1 Student Visa Application Guide

 

If you want to attend a university or college in the US you will need a student visa called an F1 visa.

Valid Passport – Your passport must be valid for at least six months beyond your period of stay in the US.

Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-160 confirmation page

Application fee payment receipt, as you are required to pay before your interview

Photo – The US consulate will upload your photo, and for the same purpose you will have to fix an appointment with the consulate. You will have to visit the Consulate center. A digital photograph of yours will be taken and along with that, all your fingerprints will be scanned. You’ll have to carry an approval receipt given by the consulate after successfully taking your photograph and finger scan.

Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (F-1) Student Status – Your school will send you a SEVIS-generated Form I-20 once they have entered your information in the SEVIS database. You and your school official must sign the Form I-20. All students, their spouse, and minor children if they intend to reside in the United States with the student, must be registered with the Student and Exchange Visitor System (SEVIS).

Note: Additional documentation may be required. During the personal interview, additional documents may be requested by the interviewer. These may be documents to prove evidence of academic or financial status. These include:

  • Transcripts, diplomas, degrees, or certificates from schools you attended
  • Scores from tests that your US school required, such as the TOEFL, SAT, GRE, or GMAT
  • Your intent to depart from the United States upon completion of the course of study
  • How you will pay all educational, living and travel costs

Process:

There are several steps to apply for a visa.

  • Complete the online Visa Application Form DS-160
  • After completing the online visa application, you will be required to pay the non-refundable visa application fee. You are required to pay it before your interview. It can be paid online or through a bank transaction as well.
  • Print the application form confirmation page to bring to your interview.
  • Schedule a biometric appointment and Interview appointment.
  • For the Biometric appointment, you will be required to appear in person to get your photograph clicked for the visa and get your fingerprints scanned.
  • At the Personal interview, the interviewer will ask you questions about your choice, of course, college, finances, and the intent of coming back. If s/he is convinced, they will keep your passport with them to get the visa stamped.
  • F-1 student visas can be issued up to 120 days before the starting date of your course of study. However, you will not be allowed to enter the United States on F-1 status earlier than 30 days before your start date.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *